A character in Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009)

Dr. Rubin quotes from Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009)

Wendie Malick

Scenes with Dr. Rubin

5 scenes
Dr. Rubin
[the Chipmunks are sent to Dr. Rubin's office after their brawl against Ryan and Xander]

You threatened to climb inside of him and build a nest.

Simon

That was out of line. I'm not even sure that's physically possible.

Dr. Rubin

I should suspend all 3 of you.

Alvin

Please do.

Dr. Rubin

Instead, I have a better idea. Due to budget cutbacks, we are in jeopardy of losing our beloved music program.

Simon

That's awful.

Dr. Rubin

I know. But there is one small ray of hope. Every year, the district sponsors a music competition, and the winner's school receives $25,000. If we win, we can save our program.

Simon

And you want us to perform?

Alvin

'Cause I didn't think you were a fan.

Dr. Rubin

Why don't you sleep on it?

Alvin
[she reaches for her jacket, revealing a tattoo of the Chipmunks on her left arm, to the Chipmunks' surprise]

Wait a minute! What is that?! That's us!

Theodore

I look skinny.

Dr. Rubin
[shocked that they have noticed]

Promise me that you won't say anything. A principal has a certain image to uphold, and if the faculty ever found out about this, I could– [laughs excitedly and bangs on her desk] I just cannot believe that you're actually sitting in my office! I have all of your C.D.'s. I even went to see you last year in Denver. That's where I got this. [her tattoo] It was my birthday. And I was like, "Ah! The Chipmunks! Ah!". So, what do you say, will you represent our school?

Alvin

Honestly, suspension still sounds pretty good to me.

Theodore

Come on, Alvin. Whattaya say? One for all, and 3 for one.

Simon

Well put, Theodore. Very well put. Count us in!

Alvin
[unenthusiastically]

Yay.

Dr. Rubin

Go, Eagles!

Theodore

Eagles?! Where?!

Alvin
[Back at West Eastman, the Chipmunks are eating lunch with Becca, Valentina, Emily and the other girls they rizzed up earlier in homeroom]

So, I'm on Jay-Z's yacht, right? And I say, "Jay, where's Beyonce?" And he says, "She's holding a plate full of cheese balls, turn around." And guess what? She was!

Girls
[laugh]
Simon

P.S., Dave left me in charge. Stayin' up 'til ten, every night. Oh, yeah.

Girls
[laugh]
Theodore

Hey girls, look what I can do! [places a tater tot on the end of a fork and stomps on the part that pokes the food, sending the tater tot flying into the air, which he catches in his mouth]

Girls

Aw!

Becca

You are Theodore-able!

Theodore

Thank you!

Emily

You're so cute!

Ryan
[walks by, "accidentally on purpose" knocking Alvin's food tray onto the floor]

Oops! Oh, I am so sorry!

Alvin
[looks over the edge of the table to inspect the damage, then stands back up and shrugs/smiles disarmingly]

It's cool, no harm done.

Ryan

Not yet. Girls, please? Private conference. Thank you!

Girls
[sigh and roll their eyes as they get up and leave]
Ryan
[places his tray on the table and looks the Chipmunks straight in the eye]

Listen up, rock stars. If you talk to those girls again, you're dead. If you look at those girls again, you're dead. If you even think about those girls...are you thinking about them?

Alvin

Well, I am now...

Ryan

That's it. You're DEAD! [tries to catch the Chipmunks, but they run out of the cafeteria]

The Chipmunks

Run!!!

Ryan

Xander, come on! Get back here, you dirty rats!

Alvin
[The Chipmunks jump onto a stair railing and slide down, with Ryan, Xander and five other boys in hot pursuit.]

Hang ten, bros!

Simon
[Reaching the bottom of the stairs, the Chipmunks jump off the railing.]

Scatter!

Ryan
[Simon and Theodore scurry in different directions, and Alvin hides behind the staircase, watching Ryan running after Simon.]

Go, go! That way! Over there!

Alvin
[comes up with an idea to distract Ryan]

Oh, Ryan! [runs up the stairs, Ryan hot on his trail] Hey, slowpokes! Catch me if you can!

Ryan
[When Alvin reaches the top of the stairs, trying to run away, Xander blocks him.]

You're dead, furball!

Alvin

Not! [jumps out of the way right as Ryan and Xander lunge at him] It's wedgie time! [gives Ryan a wedgie]

Ryan

Oh, my butt!!

Alvin
[gives Xander a wedgie and scurries off, laughing maniacally]
Ryan and Xander
[stand up, holding their lower backs and grunting in pain]
Theodore
[Meanwhile, Theodore, having gotten away from the bullies, hides behind a bench, catching his breath.]

Oh, boy. [His eyes land on a large foot with talons, belonging to a giant eagle statue] Uh, eagle. AH! Eagle! Eagle! [runs away]

Ryan
[sees Theodore and Simon]

Get them!

Theodore

AH! Bully! Bully!

Ryan
[Theodore and Simon run away quickly. Simon runs into the bathroom, trying to escape.]

This way, this way! [catches Simon] Gotcha!

Simon

Guys, wait, wait! Timeout!

Ryan

It's swirlie time! [he and Xander take Simon into a stall.]

Simon

Come on, come on, guys, this is so 1980s-- [Xander flushes the toilet and Ryan holds Simon by the tail.] --AAH! Please! Please! [Ryan lowers Simon into the toilet, lifts him out, and Simon coughs and sputters.] Oh man! Ugh, come on!

Ryan

That-That's a good look for you.

Simon

Oh, thank-- YAAH!

Simon
[Ryan and Xander drop Simon into the toilet and run out of the bathroom. Alvin runs inside to look for Simon, seeing him struggling to get out of the toilet.]

Can't swim! Help!

Alvin

Grab on, Simon!

Simon
[grabs Alvin's tail and pulls himself out of the toilet]

Thanks. [shakes himself off]

Alvin

Are you okay?

Simon

Well, uh... considering that you just saved me from drowning in a toilet, I'm uh... pretty good.

Alvin

I'll be right back. [walks out of the bathroom and into the corridor, and Simon follows him, realizing what Alvin was going to do]

Simon

Alvin? Alvin! We're not going to solve anything with violence.

Ryan
[Simon and Alvin spot their brother hanging in the locker room. Ryan and Xander are poking Theodore's rear.]

It's the fatty ratty.

Theodore

Cut it out!

Ryan

This rat has serious junk in the trunk.

Theodore

Hey!

Xander

Yeah, little fatty.

Theodore

Stop it!

Ryan

He jiggles when I poke him.

Ryan
[This is the last straw for Alvin and Simon: they lunge at Ryan and Xander with fury. We cut to the outside of the school where Ryan and Xander are heard screaming.]

MOMMY!

Theodore
[Later, the Chipmunks are waiting outside Dr. Rubin's office.]

Simon, does this make my butt look smaller? [lowers the bottom of his sweatshirt, covering his tail]

Simon

Theodore, your butt looks fine. Those guys are just jerks.

Dr. Rubin
[Ryan and Xander exit Dr. Rubin's office, their clothes torn up and claw marks all over their bodies. They flinch when they see the Chipmunks glaring at them. Alvin growls and barks viciously at them like a mad dog, forcing the bullies to flee, terrified.]

Gentlemen?

Dr. Rubin
[The Chipmunks see Dr. Rubin, jump off the table they were on, and enter her office.]

You threatened to climb inside of him and build a nest.

Simon

That was out of line. I'm not even sure that's physically possible.

Dr. Rubin

I should suspend all three of you.

Alvin

Please do.

Dr. Rubin

Instead, I have a better idea. Due to budget cutbacks, we are in jeopardy of losing our beloved music program.

Simon

That's awful!

Dr. Rubin

I know, but there is one small ray of hope. Every year, the district sponsors a music competition. And the winner's school receives $25,000. If we win, we can save our program.

Simon

And you want us to perform?

Alvin

Because I didn't think you were a fan.

Dr. Rubin

Why don't you sleep on it? [reaches for her jacket, revealing a tattoo of the Chipmunks' faces over a heart on her left arm]

Alvin

Wait a minute, what is that?

Simon

Wait wait wait wait wait...

Theodore

That's us!

Alvin

I look skinny.

Dr. Rubin
[shocked that they noticed]

Promise me that you won't say anything. A principal has a certain image to uphold, and if the faculty ever found out about this, I could— [laughs excitedly and bangs on her desk] I just cannot believe that you're actually sitting in my office! I have all of your CDs. I even went to see you last year in Denver, that's where I got this. It was my birthday, and I was like, "Ooh, the Chipmunks!" [Alvin smiles nervously.] So, what do you say, will you represent our school?

Alvin

...honestly, suspension still sounds pretty good to me.

Theodore

Come on, Alvin. What do you say? One for all and three for one!

Simon

Well, put, Theodore. Very well put. Count us in!

Alvin
[unenthusiastically]

Yay.

Dr. Rubin

Go Eagles! [pretends to screech like an eagle]

Theodore

Eagles?! Where?! [hides and looks around nervously]

Toby
[Suddenly, the crowd VEI-8 erupts into cheers.] [smiles and chuckles, thinking the applause is for him and surprised the audience liked his performance]

Thank you. Thank you. No, really, thank you. [notices the crowd looking up at a spotlight pointed at an open window] What the...?

Alvin
[The helicopter flies through the window, carrying Alvin and the Chipettes.]

The Chipettes are in the building!

Toby

It's the Chipettes! [runs off the stage]

Theodore

Alvin! [he and Simon bound to the stage]

Alvin
[waves to his brothers]

Yo, Theo!

Brittany
[waves to the audience]

Hello, West Eastman!

Dr. Rubin
[smiles and runs to the stage]
Jeanette

I'm putting her down, hang on! [lands the helicopter on the circular platform on the stage right as Theodore gets there to greet them]

Theodore

Alvin! [smothers Alvin in a hug]

Simon
[bounds to the platform to greet Alvin and the Chipettes]

Double high-five, brother! [high-fives Alvin with both paws]

Eleanor

Yay! [hugs Theodore before running to Simon, who lifts her, spins and sets her down]

Theodore

Woohoo!! [After letting Eleanor go, he runs up to Brittany, where the two of them exchange low-fives and wave to the crowd]

Jeanette

High-five! [tries to high-five Alvin but misses] Oh, oops. [smiles awkwardly]

Dr. Rubin
[goes to the microphone]

Ladies and gentlemen, representing West Eastman, it is my great pleasure...

Eleanor
[The Chipmunks and the Chipettes bound off the platform and onto the main stage as "We Are Family" starts playing in the background.]

This is such an honor! [giggles]

Theodore

For you, or for us?

Alvin and Brittany
[in unison]

For us. [their faces light up] Jinx! Double-jinx! Triple-jinx! Quadruple-jinx! Infinity-jinx!

Jeanette
[interrupting them]

GUYS! We get it! [Alvin and Brittany smile at each other] Huddle up, gang! [The six of them do so]

Simon
[whispers]

Here's the plan...

Dr. Rubin

...for the first time ever, I give you the Chipettes and the Chipmunks!
[The Chipmunks and the Chipettes break the huddle and start singing as the song explodes into the foreground.]

Jeanette
[Dr. Rubin jumps and applauds, knowing West Eastman has this in the bag. After a few last dance moves, the Chipmunks assist the Chipettes in backflips and they all pose as the song crashes to an end and everyone cheers.]

Thank you!

Eleanor

Whoo! Thank you!

Simon

Thank you! Oh, thank you so much!

Host
[holding a check worth $25,000]

Hey everybody, it's clear that we have a winner of the $25,000...and it's West Eastman High! West Eastman High! [everyone cheers]

Alvin

Guys, we did it!

Dr. Rubin
[runs up to the host and hugs him]

Wow! [accepts the check and screams in excitement]

Theodore

Yeah!

Jeanette

Can you believe it?

Simon

A little something for the music department. All right!

Dr. Rubin
[blows the Chipmunks and Chipettes a kiss]
Alvin
[pretends to get hit in the cheek by Dr. Rubin's kiss]

Right back at ya, Dr. Rubes! [blows a kiss back at Dr. Rubin]

Eleanor

Whoo!!

Alvin
[high-fives Eleanor]

Oh, yeah!!

Dr. Rubin
[Ryan, Xander and Jeremy pick gum from under the gymnasium bleachers as punishment for the way they treated the Chipmunks.]

Good start, gentlemen. Only ten more rows of bleachers to go. Let's do it.

Ian
[The bullies grab their garbage bags and follow Dr. Rubin to the rest of the bleachers and starting the credits rolling again. After the credits, back at the Staples Center, Ian is dragged outside by the guards.]

All right, guys. All right. All right. All right, I'm out. I'm out.

Ian
[A guard opens up a nearby dumpster.]

Oh, is this necessary? [gets picked up and thrown in the dumpster.] Oh, c'mon! Oh, is that necessary? Is that— [The guards close the lid of the dumpster, cutting Ian off, and walk back inside.] [muffled] At least let me go back and get my purse.

Other characters in Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel

More Wendie Malick characters

All Wendie Malick quotes →