A character in Tangled (2010)

Mother Gothel quotes from Tangled (2010)

Mother Gothel
Voiced by Donna Murphy Tangled (2010) · 62 quotes

3rd most-quoted character in Tangled (2010): in 16 of its 62 quotes
Most scenes with: Rapunzel (9), Flynn Rider/Eugene Fitzherbert (2)

A line from Mother Gothel [Speaking to a bound and gagged Rapunzel after stabbing Flynn in the back]

Now look what you've done, Rapunzel. Oh, don't worry, dear, our secret will die with him. [grabs Rapunzel's chain and starts dragging her to the secret door] And as for us, we are going where no one will ever find you again! [Rapunzel defiantly struggles with her] Rapunzel, really... ENOUGH ALREADY!!!!!!!!!! STOP FIGHTING ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

More lines from Mother Gothel

6 quotes
Mother Gothel
[looking in the mirror with Rapunzel]

Rapunzel, look in that mirror. You know what I see? I see a strong, confident, beautiful young lady. Oh, look, you're here too! [laughs]

Mother Gothel
[angrily]

Enough with the lights, Rapunzel! You are not leaving this tower!!! EVER!!!!!!! [sits down dramatically] Great. Now I'm the bad guy.

Mother Gothel
[after tricking Rapunzel into returning to the tower with her]

I really did try, Rapunzel. I tried to warn you what was out there. The world is dark and selfish and cruel. If it finds even the slightest ray of sunshine, it destroys it.

Mother Gothel

You want me to be the bad guy? [answers herself] Fine. Now I'm the bad guy...

Mother Gothel
[Gothel chains Flynn securely]

In case you get any ideas about following us.

Mother Gothel
[Her last words, after Eugene cuts Rapunzel's hair, it kills the healing power]

NO!!! [Grabs the hair as it turns brown] Oh, no. No. [Her skin begins to wrinkle] What have you done? [Her hair turns white] WHAT HAVE YOU DONE?!?!?!?! NO!!! [She desperately goes to the broken mirror, and sees her old, haggard face; She shrieks, and covers her eyes with her cloak] Oh, no. No. NO, NO, NO, NO, NO!!! [as Pascal makes her trip in Rapunzel's cut brown hair, she falls off the tower window, and screams] AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!! [Gothel crumbles into dust before hitting the ground.]

Scenes with Mother Gothel

9 scenes
[after pulling Mother Gothel up the tower; out of breath]

Hi. Welcome home, Mother.

Gothel

Oh, Rapunzel! How you manage to do that every single day without fail! It looks absolutely exhausting, darling.

Oh, it's nothing.

Gothel
[in a sing-song voice]

Then I don't know why it takes so long! Oh, darling, I'm just teasing.

Mother Gothel

Rapunzel!

So, Mother, earlier I was saying tomorrow is a pretty big day, and you didn't really respond, so I'm just gonna tell you: IT'S MY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!! TADA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gothel

No, no, no. Can't be. I distinctly remember: your birthday was last year.

That's the funny thing about birthdays, they're kind of an annual thing. Mother, I'm turning eighteen, and I wanted to ask... What I really want for this birthday. [mumbles] Actually, what I wanted for quite a few birthdays now...

Gothel

OK, OK, Rapunzel, please, stop with the mumbling. You know how I feel about the mumbling. Blah, blah, blah, blah. It's very annoying. [pinches Rapunzel's cheek and pokes her on the nose] I'm just teasing. You're adorable. I love you so much, darling.

[looks at Pascal, who motions for her to keep talking]

Ugh! I want to see the floating lights!

Gothel
[chuckles]

What?

Gothel
[After Rapunzel locks Flynn in her closet]

Rapunzel! Let down your hair!

One moment, Mother!

Gothel

I have a big surprise!

Uh... I do, too!

Gothel

Ooh, I'll bet my surprise is bigger!

[to herself]

I seriously doubt it!

Gothel
[Repeated lines]

I love you very much, dear.

I love you more.

Gothel

I love you most.

[After Rapunzel heals Eugene's hand at the campfire, and Eugene is about to scream]

Please don't freak out!

[wheezy]

I'm not freaking out-- are you freaking out? No, I'm just very, very interested in your hair and the magical qualities that it possesses. How long has it been doing that exactly?

Uh... forever, I guess? Mother says when I was a baby, people tried to cut it. They wanted to take it for themselves. [shows Eugene her only brown lock] But once it's cut it turns brown and loses its power. A gift like that, it has to be protected. That's why Mother never let me... [sighs] That's why I never left and...

You never left that tower. And you're still gonna go back?

No! Yes. [covers her face] It's complicated. [Pascal gently holds her foot. She notices Eugene watching her and calms down] So, "Eugene Fitzherbert", huh?

Ahh.. yeah, well. I'll spare you the sob story of poor orphan Eugene Fitzherbert. It's a little bit of a... it's a little bit of a downer.

[Rapunzel scoots closer to Eugene, eager to listen]

There was this book. A book I used to read every night to all the younger kids. The Tales of Flynnigan Rider! Swashbuckling rogue, richest man alive, not bad with the ladies either. Not that he'd ever brag, of course.

Hmm. Was he a thief, too?

Uh... well, no. Actually, he had enough money to do anything he wanted to do; he could go anywhere that he wanted to go. And-- and for a kid, with nothing, I don't know. It just seemed like the better option. You can't tell anyone about this, okay? It could ruin my whole reputation.

Ah! We wouldn't want that.

Well, a fake reputation is all a man has.

[Rapunzel laughs, then they gaze into each other's eyes]

Well, I should, um... I-- I should-- I should get some more firewood.

Hey. [Eugene looks back] For the record, I like "Eugene Fitzherbert" much better than "Flynn Rider".

Well, then you'd be the first. But thank you.

Mother Gothel
[Rapunzel watches Eugene fetch some more firewood; Mother Gothel is standing a few feet behind her]

Well...

Mother Gothel
[Rapunzel's eyes widen]

I thought he'd never leave!

[shocked]

Mother?!

Gothel

Hello, dear.

[She hugs Rapunzel, who's too shocked to hug her back]

But I-I-I-I-I don't, uh... How did you find me?

Gothel

Oh, it was easy, really. I just listened to the sound of complete and utter betrayal and followed that.

[sighs]

Mother...

Gothel
[interrupting]

We're going home, Rapunzel. Now.

Y-You don't understand! I've been on this incredible journey, and I've seen and learned so much... I even met someone!

Gothel

Yes, the wanted thief. I'm so proud. Come on, Rapunzel!

Mother Gothel
[Rapunzel has just realized that she is the kingdom’s lost princess. She emerges from her room in shock.]

Rapunzel? Rapunzel, what's going on up there? Are you alright?

[to herself]

I'm the lost princess...

Mother Gothel
[sighs; annoyed]

Please speak up, Rapunzel. You know how I hate the mumbling.

[angrily]

I am the lost princess!!! [pause] Aren't I?!

[Mother Gothel looks shocked, as though she never expected Rapunzel to ever figure this out]

Did I mumble, Mother? Or should I even call you that?

Mother Gothel
[pauses, then regains composure]

Oh, Rapunzel, do you even hear yourself? Why would you ask such a ridiculous question?

[pushes her away, angry and frightened]

It was you! It was all you!

Mother Gothel
[coldly]

Everything I did was to protect you. [Rapunzel shoves past her] Rapunzel.

I've spent my entire life hiding from people who would use me for my power--

Mother Gothel

Rapunzel!

--when I should have been hiding from YOU!!!!

Mother Gothel

Where will you go?

Mother Gothel
[The image dissolves to a vision of Flynn being attacked by the guards in slow motion.]

He won't be there for you.

What did you do to him?!

Mother Gothel

That criminal is to be hanged for his crimes.

[The image dissolves back to the tower.] [gasps]

No!

Mother Gothel

Now, now. It's alright. Listen to me. All of this is as it should be.

[She tries to pat Rapunzel's head, but Rapunzel grabs her wrist.]

NO!!!! You were wrong about the world! And you were wrong about me! And I will NEVER let you use my hair AGAIN!!!!!!!!!!

Mother Gothel
[Mother Gothel breaks free of Rapunzel's grip, only to cause a nearby mirror to fall and smash. Rapunzel then turns to leave.]

You want me to be the bad guy? Fine. [advances toward Rapunzel threateningly] Now I'm the bad guy...

[Rapunzel checks on Eugene's wound he took from Gothel's knife]

Oh, I'm so sorry. [Places her hair on the wound] Everything's gonna be okay, though.

[Shaking her off]

No, Rapunzel.

I promise. You have to trust me.

No.

Come on, just... breathe.

I can't let you do this.

[Tearfully]

And I can't let you die.

But if you do this-

Shh, shh, shh.

-then you will die.

Hey, it's going to be all right.

[Eugene smiles; Rapunzel tries to sing the incantation]

Rapunzel. [Rapunzel looks at him] Wait.

[Eugene pulls her head toward him; she closes her eyes, thinking they're going to kiss; but as Eugene sneaks a mirror shard, he cuts Rapunzel's hair, then drops the shard] [her hair turns brown; shocked at what Flynn has done]

Eugene, what have you done?!

Gothel
[horrified by what she sees]

NO!!! [Grabs the hair as it turns brown] Oh, no. No. [Her skin begins to wrinkle] What have you done? [Her hair turns white] WHAT HAVE YOU DONE?!?!?!?! NO!!! [She desperately goes to the broken mirror, and sees her old, haggard face; She shrieks, and covers her eyes with her cloak] Oh, no. No. NO, NO, NO, NO, NO!!! [Pascal makes her trip in Rapunzel's cut hair before she falls off the tower window and screams] AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!

[Gothel crumbles into dust before she hits the ground.]

No, no, no, no, no, no, no, no, no! Eugene! [Eugene weakly coughs] No! No! No, no, no, no, no, no, no, no, no, no, no! Look at me! Look at me, I'm right here! Don't go! Stay with me, Eugene! [picks up his hand and places it on her head; singing] Flower gleam and glow...

[weakly]

Rapunzel.

Let your power shine...

[louder]

Hey...

Make the clock reverse, Bring back what once was mine...

[pulls her head in his direction; As loud as he can be]

Rapunzel!

[crying]

What?

[pause]

You were my new dream.

[chuckles sadly]

And you were mine.

[Eugene draws his last breath and slowly dies in Rapunzel's arms, leaving her completely heartbroken.] [draws closer to Eugene's face; singing]

Heal what has been hurt... Change the fate's design... Save what has been lost... Bring back what one was mine... [whispers] What once was mine.

[Rapunzel cries and a tear lands on Eugene's face, then the tear dissolves into Eugene's face and his wound starts glowing and healing; Rapunzel watches in complete shock; As the glowing fades, Rapunzel sees that the wound is gone and desperately looks at Eugene's face] [opens his eyes and gazes at Rapunzel]

Rapunzel?

[gasps]

Eugene?

Did I ever tell you I've got a thing for brunettes?

[overjoyed]

Eugene! [She embraces and kisses him]

Mother Gothel

Rapunzel?

Mother Gothel

Don't ever ask to leave this tower again.

Yes, Mother.

Mother Gothel

Aw, I love you very much, dear.

I love you more.

Mother Gothel

I love you most. [singing] Don't forget it. You'll regret it. Mother knows best.

Mother Gothel

Oh, Rapunzel, you know I hate leaving you after a fight. Especially when I've done absolutely nothing wrong.

Okay, I've been thinking a lot about what you said, earlier.

Mother Gothel

I hope you're not still talking about the stars.

Floating lights, and, yes, I'm leading up to that.

Mother Gothel

Because I really thought we dropped the issue, sweetheart.

No, mother, I'm just saying, you think I'm not strong enough to handle myself out there.

Mother Gothel

Oh, darling, I know you're not strong enough to handle yourself out there.

But if you would just-

Mother Gothel
[interrupting]

Rapunzel, we're done talking about this.

But trust me... I know what I'm-

Mother Gothel

Rapunzel. [loses her patience] Rapunzel!

[touches the closet knob]

Oh, come on!

Mother Gothel
[angrily]

Enough with the lights, Rapunzel! You are not leaving this tower! EVER!! [a shocked Rapunzel removes her hand from the closet knob. Gothel sits in the chair] Oh, great. Now I'm the bad guy.

Other characters in Tangled

More Donna Murphy characters